OSU Navigation Bar

world map folded
corner graphic 1
corner graphic 2

 

2012-13 Departmental Service Assignments

Standing Committees

ADMISSIONS AND RECRUITMENT
[Recommends new graduate students for admission and funding]
Bear Braumoeller, Chair
Jan Box-Steffensmeier
Ismail White
Irfan Nooruddin
Philipp Rehm
Chris Gelpi
Jennifer Mitzen
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]

ANNUAL REVIEW COMMITTEE
[Reviews faculty annual reports]
Rick Herrmann, Chair
Other members to be appointed in spring
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]

AWARDS
[Nominates faculty for various University and professional awards]
Jan Box-Steffensmeier, Chair
Greg Caldera
Alex Wendt
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]

DIVERSITY
[Advises on recruitment and retention of minority students and diversity issues]
Tom Nelson, Chair
Sonja Amadae
Ismail White
[STAFF: Alicia Anzivine]
Three graduate students to be named later in consultation with committee

EXECUTIVE
[Advises the chair on departmental policies, priorities, and plans]
Rick Herrmann, Chair
Jan Box-Steffensmeier (Methods)
Greg Caldeira (American)
Eric MacGilvray (Theory & DUS)
Sarah Brooks (Comparative)
Alex Thompson (IR)
Bear Braumoeller (DGS)
Irfan Nooruddin (Honors Advisor)
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]

FINANCIAL AID
[Recommends incumbent graduate students for departmental funding]
Rick Herrmann, Chair
Bear Braumoeller
Marcus Kurtz
Jack Wright
Ismail White
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]

GRADUATE STUDIES
[Advises on graduate policies and procedures and student programs. Selects graduate students for departmental, university, and professional awards]
Bear Braumoeller, Chair
Sara Watson
Philip Rehm
Daniel Verdier
Alex Thompson
Tom Nelson
Zachary Peskowitz
[STAFF: Courtney Sanders]
+ 6 students elected by graduate students as the Parallel Graduate Studies Committee or PGSC

POLITICAL RESEARCH LABORATORY
[Advises on policies and procedures of Department's laboratory]
Rick Herrmann, chair
Jan Box-Steffensmeier
Marcus Kurtz
Josh Morris (ex officio)
Isaac How (ex officio)
[STAFF: Alicia Anzivine]

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES
[Advises on undergraduate program curriculum and policies and selects undergraduates for departmental awards]
Eric MacGilvray, Chair
Sara Watson
Randall Schweller
William Minozzi
Valdimir Kogan
Nathaniel Swigger
Rachel Bowen
Kate Ivanova
[STAFF: Alicia Anzivine]
Wayne DeYoung [Undergraduate Advising Coordinator, ex officio]
Charles Smith [Internship Coordinator, ex officio]
Jason Keiber (Graduate Student representative)
Cameron DeHart (Undergraduate representative)
Marie Rehg (Undergraduate representative

FACULTY SEARCH COMMITTEE

Political Behavior – BDM: Greg Caldeira (chair), Corrine McConnaughy, Tony Mughan.
Regime Change and State Building: Marcus Kurtz (chair), Sarah Brooks, Irfan Nooruddin.
Immigration & Diversity in Democracies: Marcus Kurtz (chair), Sarah Brooks, Irfan Nooruddin.
Political Theory and Global Justice: Eric MacGilvray (chair), Jennifer Mitzen, Mike Neblo.

Special Departmental Responsibilities

FIELD COORDINATORS
[Responsible for coordinating the teaching schedule for fields and inter-field sub-fields and serve as liaison between the Department and fields/sub-fields. The Teaching Schedule Committee includes the coordinators of the major fields.]
Greg Caldeira, American Politics
Sarah Brooks, Comparative
Ted Hopf, International Relations
Eric MacGilvray, Political Theory
Jan Box-Steffensmeier, Methods
Tom Nelson, Political Psychology
Philipp Rehm, Political Economy
Ismail White, Race, Gender, & Ethnicity
Jack Wright, Formal Theory

GRADUATE PROGRAM
Bear Braumoeller, Director of Graduate Studies

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM
Eric MacGilvray, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Irfan Nooruddin, Honors Advisor & Coordinator

OTHER DEPARTMENTAL ASSIGNMENTS
Daniel Verdier, Procedures Oversight Designee (for faculty reviews)
Jan Box-Steffensmeier, PRISM, ICPSR Representative, ITV Program, Roper Contact
Jan Box-Steffensmeier, Provost-OAA, P & T Committee
Tom Nelson, Institutional Review Board
William Minozzi, BDM Initiative Representative
Randy Schweller, Library Representative
Ismail White, APSA Minority Identification Program Representative